Cookies Privacy Policy
Use of cookies and similar technologies by Huawei for Huawei – Ramp Challenge
Huawei - Ramp Platform uses cookies and similar technologies on this Web Site, as explained below.

Please find here the complete list of essential, analytical and advertising cookies and similar technologies being used.
What are cookies and similar technologies?
A cookie is a text file deposited by a web server on a computer or mobile device. Only the server that created a Cookie can retrieve and read its contents.

Like cookies, local shared objects (also called "Flash cookies") and HTML5 local storage technology store data on your device and may record information about your activities and preferences.

Cookies can be internal or third party.

  • Internal cookies (also called "first-party cookies") are those created and used by Huawei - Huawei – Ramp as publisher of this website, even if Huawei - Huawei - Ramp uses third-party website infrastructure providers to help design and manage our website.

  • Third party cookies (also called "third-party cookies") are cookies generated and deposited by third parties and are only deposited if you accept them or if you continue your navigation by visiting the website of one of these third parties, for example by clicking the Twitter or Facebook pixel.

You can inform yourself at any time and set your cookies to accept or refuse them.
Protection of your personal data: your rights and choices
We apply all appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification or loss, including the use of encryption technologies to ensure the confidentiality of your data.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see AboutCookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.

Please note that access and/or use of certain functionalities, Contents, and/or Services may not be available or not work properly if cookies are deleted or cannot be accepted as we will be unable to recognize the information related to your computer.

Therefore:

- If you do not wish to provide this information please adjust your internet browser settings to security levels as appropriate so that cookies are blocked and erased from the hard drive, or you are warned before any cookies, javascript or ActiveX controls are stored.


- If you wish to object to the internal cookies deposited by Huawei, you can delete them using your browser settings. However, your user experience may be degraded.

- If you have given your consent to the deposit of third party cookies and wish to withdraw it, please click here.

- If you would like to contact our privacy officer or have a question regarding Huawei's processing of your personal data, please send us your request by clicking here.

- If you believe that Huawei - Huawei - Rampis not processing your data in accordance with the applicable regulations regarding cookies, you also have the right to file a complaint with the French data protection authority CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

- If you wish to assert your rights on personal data concerning you collected by third parties via third party cookies, mentioned below, or for any other question concerning such processing, please contact these third parties directly.
What are the different cookies used by the Huawei – Ramp website?
Essential cookies

What are they and can I refuse them?

These cookies are necessary for the normal functioning of the website and the provision of the services expressly requested by the user and cannot be deactivated without affecting the use of the website.

You can configure your browser to block these cookies or warn you of them, but some parts of the website will not work without them. For information on how to set your browser to block or notify you of these cookies, see here: Internet Explorer > Google Chrome > Mozilla Firefox > Safari > Opera

What are they for?

Cookies are generally set only in response to specific actions performed on the site, such as filling out forms, setting your cookie preferences, or retaining search results when you use the internal search function so that you can return to the retained search results.

We use these cookies because we believe it is in our interest and in your legitimate interest to enable the website to function properly.

What data is collected and used by key cookies?


Essential cookies rarely collect and use personal data, although they may contain an identification code that allows the website to distinguish you as an individual visitor from all other visitors to the website at the same time. These types of unique identification code are used to manage a server session in order to activate the functions you have requested.

What key cookies do we use?
Last edit: [24/05/2021]

Analytical cookies

What are analytical cookies and can I refuse them?

These cookies, also known as "performance cookies", "measurement cookies" or "statistical cookies", enable us to measure, analyse and improve the performance of our website by understanding how visitors move around our site and how visitors interact with our website as it is in our legitimate interest to monitor site performance.

Thereafter, you may refuse analytical cookies at any time here.

What are analytical cookies used for?


These cookies allow us, for example, to collect the following information:

- Websites visited before accessing our website, i.e. whether the user went directly to our website or clicked on a link in a search engine or social network publication;

- what are the most and least popular pages on our website, how much time users spend on each page and section of the page, and which links and buttons they clicked on;

- information about the device you use to access our site, such as the make and model of the device, browser or operating system used; and

- Demographic information about visitors to our site, such as the proportion of males and females, their age range and interests.

What data is collected and used by analytical cookies?


Cookies will store an identification code. However, this identification code refers to analysis servers that deposit these cookies, such as Google Analytics and AT Internet, allowing them to create a browsing profile on the WebSite. Browser data is also processed following the reading of the cookie, including the technical details of the device used to access the site, as well as its approximate geographical area (continent, country and city).

Huawei - Huawei - Ramp does not collect any personal data through statistical cookies.

We may receive aggregate, anonymous data about visitors to our website. However, the providers of these services process your personal data in order to provide us with these aggregated statistics. In addition, since other websites also use the same providers of analytical cookies services, they have a profile of how you navigate on our website and also on other sites that also use these providers. In the case of the Google Analytics provider, it may also associate your cookie information with other information in your account during navigation, in order to create an even more detailed profile about you. To learn more about how your personal data is processed by the various providers of analytical cookie services used by this site, we suggest that you refer directly to their privacy policies: Google, AT Internet, Webhelp and Crazyegg.

What analytical cookies do we use?



Last edit : [24/05/2021]

Advertising cookies

What are advertising cookies and can I refuse them?


We may use advertising cookies to collect information about your online activities and interests in order to target ads based on your profile and interests. These cookies will then be place placed by our advertising partners through our site to create a profile of your interests and to show you relevant ads on other websites. We also use social network cookies, which point to "Like" and "Share" buttons on social networks.

These cookies are in such case, only stored on your device if you accept them the first time you visit our website. Thereafter, you can refuse advertising cookies at any time here.

What are advertising cookies used for?


They are used to obtain an overview of your browsing behaviour in order to display relevant advertisements that may be of interest to you and to avoid showing you the same advertisement more than once. Social network cookies are used to allow you to "Like" or "Share" our content and to interact with the Huawei - Huawei - Rampbrand on social networks.

What data is collected and used by advertising cookies?


Add cookies store unique identifiers associated with a profile on our advertising partners' servers. These profiles record your online behavior and actions related to your browsing, such as what you do on the site (links or buttons you click), as well as the technical specifications of your device and your location (based on your IP address). Google's advertising cookies may also be associated with your Google ID if you are logged in to your account while you are browsing our website, thereby deepening the information contained in your profile.

Insofar as other websites also use advertising cookies, our potential advertising partners, if any, not only have a profile of how you use our website, but also of how you navigate other websites. This allows advertisers to create a very detailed profile, including your age, gender, interests, language spoken, level of involvement, network and browser.

Social network cookies collect your IP address and browser settings and then send this information back to the social network that set the cookie to inform them that you have visited our site, whether or not you have an account on that social network.

What advertising cookies do we use?
Last edit : [24/05/2021]
No cookies are used for mere visitors of this web site, but access to content is restricted to register Members only.
This site uses certain cookies to remember Members who accepted the conditions when registering with the Web Site and log in as further described here.
About how to set cookies click here.
To see our Privacy Policy click here.
Ok, don't show again
Close